US and China to extend Visas for Business travelers, Tourists and Students

Home » Business News » US and China to extend Visas for Business travelers, Tourists and Students

US and China to extend Visas for Business travelers, Tourists and Students

12 一月 2015

The validity for short-term travelers between China and The United States will be increased starting November 2014. Chinese applicants will now be issued multiple-entry visas for as long as up to 10 years for business and tourist travels if qualified for a B-category nonimmigrant visa.

Chinese exchange visitors and other students who are qualified for the F, M or J-category are now entitled to multiple-entry visas for up to five years or the length of their studies. Exactly the same conditions apply to the business and tourist travelers along with students traveling from the U.S to China.

Ten years of visa validity is the longest possible according to US law. This reciprocal commitment will lead to an increase in travel and exchange and benefit the economies of the countries by making it easier to trade and invest. The mutual understanding between the two countries will also increase leading to more investments and business development opportunities.

This solution will also make it less expensive for travelers, as well as more convenient as the applicants don’t have to apply and pay the application fee every year. These changes will not increase the validation of already issued visas, though.